2007-2008 Season

In the Junior Huskies third season the organization expanded to four grades (5th through 8th).

All 10 members of the 2006-2007 8th grade (class of 2011) Junior Huskies team earned a spot on the freshman basketball team at Hale.  39 players attempted to make the team, 16 players were kept and 10 of them were members of our program. 

8th grade (class of 2012)
The 8th grade team had a very successful 2007-2008 campaign with the following highlights: WIBL Open Division Tournament Champions, WIBL Blue League division champions.  They also took 3rd place at the Brookfield Central tournament (which was against all “A” teams”, and won the Consolation Bracket Championship at the New Berlin West Tournament.

Team Goals:

Roster: Eric Baker, Jacob Ebben, Micho Gruichich, Steven Kopet, Mike Lancour, Callan Loberg, Joe Ouellette, Dan Sotiros, Tim Stelloh, Emmanuel Stulo, Sam Versnik.  Head Coach George Sotiros, Coach Ron Versnik, Coach Len Kopet

Overall record 28-12     League Record 14-1      Tournament Record 14-11

Date

Day

Time

Place

Team

Against

Score

Win/Loss

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

8

Sussex Hamilton

31-30

Loss

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

8

Waukesha North

40-32

Win

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

8

Franklin Gold

44-35

Win

11/24/2007

Saturday

7:05 p.m.

CC #2

8

Wauk North White

40-24

Loss

11/25/2007

Sunday

5:15 p.m.

CC #2

8

Eisenhower Gold

44-30

Win

12/1/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha North

8

Germantown

55-24

Loss

12/1/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha North

8

Kettle Moraine Gold

49-28

Win

12/2/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha North

8

Waukesha West

43-28

Loss

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

8

Northcott

53-27

Loss

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

8

Arrowhead

39-37

Loss (OT)

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

8

Waukesha North

39-33

Win

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

8

Kimberly

34-22

Loss

12/12/2007

Wednesday

7:15 p.m.

CC #3

8

Oak Creek (Bautch)

33-24

Win

12/16/2007

Sunday

8:30 a.m.

WW #1

8

Brookfield Lions

47-26

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Lake Geneva

8

Arrowhead

47-29

Loss

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Lake Geneva

8

Milton

40-34

Loss

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Lake Geneva

8

Muskego Black

57-44

Win

1/19/2008

Saturday

5:40 p.m.

CC #4

8

Whitnall Gold

36-22

Win

1/19/2008

Saturday

7:30 p.m.

CC #4

8

Men Falls White

40-17

Win

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Brookfield Central

8

Watertown

37-26

Win

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Brookfield Central

8

Brookfield Central A

31-29

Win

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Brookfield Central

8

East Troy

45-35

Loss

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Brookfield Central

8

Waterford

64-56

Win

1/27/2008

Sunday

2:00 p.m.

Muskego

8

Franklin Black

40-37

Win

1/28/2008

Monday

8:10 p.m.

CC #5

8

Arrowhead Blue

31-30

Win (OT)

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

8

Middleton

48-28

Loss

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

8

Slinger

52-46

Win

2/10/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Pewaukee

8

Eisenhower Purple

37-31

Loss

2/16/2008

Saturday

6:30 p.m.

CC #5

8

Shorewood

38-25

Win

2/16/2008

Saturday

7:30 p.m.

CC #5

8

Waukesha West Gray

33-17

Win

2/17/2008

Sunday

2:50 p.m.

WW #3

8

Brookfield Lions

44-25

Win

2/17/2008

Sunday

7:25 p.m.

WW #3

8

Kettle Moraine Gold

42-22

Win

2/24/2008

Sunday

1:55 p.m.

WW #2

8

Brookfield East

49-24

Win

2/27/2008

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #2

8

Sussex White

46-24

Win

3/1/2008

Saturday

5:40 p.m.

CC #4

8

Waukesha South

56-23

Win

3/2/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

8

Waukesha West Gray

56-21

Win

3/3/2008

Monday

Tourney

WIBL

8

South Milwaukee

54-41

Win

3/9/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

8

Oak Creek (Correll)

52-39

Win

3/9/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

8

Eisenhower Purple

52-30

Win

3/10/2008

Monday

Tourney

WIBL

8

Franklin Gold

41-38

Win

7th grade (class of 2013)

The 7th grade had a very successful season given that it was their first year at this level and they were competing against teams that had been together for several years.

Roster: Steve Acker, Travis Balcerzak, Alex Kaul, Travis Kujawa Jr., Mike Novak, Connor O’Leary, Alex Schwab, Connor Senger, Zach Smith, Nick Sotiros, Tanner Wall, Head Coach Jeff Williamson, Coach Travis Kujawa, Coach George Sotiros

Overall record 18-15     League Record 12-5      Tournament Record 6-10


Date

Day

Time

Place

Team

Against

Score

Win/Loss

11/19/2007

Monday

8:10 p.m.

CC #5

7

Waukesha South Black

37-29

Loss

11/25/2007

Sunday

4:55 p.m.

Whitefish Bay #3

7

Shorewood

39-38

Loss

11/25/2007

Sunday

5:50 p.m.

Whitefish Bay #3

7

Whitefish Bay B

43-19

Win

11/26/2007

Monday

5:25 p.m.

CC #2

7

Brookfield Hawks

29-25

Loss

12/3/2007

Monday

5:25 p.m.

CC #3

7

Men Falls White

34-20

Win

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

7

Rockford Lutheran

53-30

Win

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

7

Waukesha South Red

37-17

Win

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

7

MTBA Red

45-17

Loss

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

7

Brookfield Central

46-39

Loss

12/17/2007

Monday

8:10 p.m.

CC #5

7

Kettle Moraine Gold

33-20

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

7

Slinger

38-37 (OT)

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

7

New Berlin Ike Purple

48-40

Loss

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

7

Germantown

35-19

Loss

1/7/2008

Monday

6:20 p.m.

CC #3

7

Wauwatosa East

35-23

Win

1/13/2008

Sunday

2:55 p.m.

Muskego HS

7

Waukesha North

55-25

Win

1/14/2008

Monday

6:20 p.m.

CC #2

7

Franklin Black

26-24

Loss

1/19/2008

Saturday

12:10 p.m.

CC #2

7

Oconomowoc

34-31

Win

1/27/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

7

Fox Trotters

34-31

Loss

1/27/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

7

Oconomowoc

42-39

Win

1/27/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

7

West Allis Central

31-28

Loss

1/27/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

7

Franklin Black

33-28

Loss

1/28/2008

Monday

6:20 p.m.

CC #4

7

Wauwatosa West

29-22

Win

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

7

Arrowhead Red

39-17

Loss

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

7

Waterford

34-19

Win

2/10/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Pewaukee

7

Slinger

33-31

Loss

2/11/2008

Monday

6:20 p.m.

CC #4

7

Oconomowoc

42-21

Win

2/24/2008

Sunday

6:45 p.m.

Whitefish Bay #1

7

Whitefish Bay B

39-19

Win

2/26/2008

Tuesday

6:20 p.m.

Whitman

7

Tosa West

48-26

Win

2/27/2008

Wednesday

6:30 p.m.

Lincoln

7

Men Falls White

42-21

Win

3/1/2008

Saturday

10:20 a.m.

CC #3

7

Eisenhower Gold

34-15

Win

3/1/2008

Saturday

1:05 p.m.

CC #2

7

Wauwatosa East

31-23

Loss

3/9/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

7

Men Falls White

38-25

Win

3/15/2008

Saturday

Tourney

WIBL

7

Kettle Moraine

37-27

Loss

6th grade (class of 2014)
The 6th grade team also had a successful year by taking 3rd in the WIBL Blue Division, reaching the final four of the Waukesha South Tournament, taking 2nd in the Greenfield Tournament, taking 2nd in the Whitefish Bay Holiday Classic Tournament and taking 3rd in the Waukesha Wildfire Tournament.

Roster:

Overall record 26-11     League Record 13-3      Tournament Record 11-8     Non Conference Record 2-0


Date

Day

Time

Place

Team

Against

Score

Win/Loss

11/2/2007

Friday

8:10 p.m.

CC #4

6

Muskego

35-22

Loss

11/11/2007

Sunday

8:30 a.m.

CC #4

6

Greenfield Hawks

28-18

Win

11/15/2007

Thursday

6:20 p.m.

CC #2

6

Whitnall Gold

40-19

Loss

11/24/2007

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

CC #5

6

Whitnall Gold

24-22

Win

12/2/2007

Sunday

9:25 a.m.

CC #4

6

Waukesha West White

31-14

Win

12/8/2007

Saturday

7:20 p.m.

CC #1

6

Wauwatosa West

32-18

Win

12/13/2007

Thursday

6:20 p.m.

CC #1

6

Waukesha West White

29-15

Win

12/15/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha Wildfire

6

West Allis Central

35-15

Win

12/16/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha Wildfire

6

New Berlin West

29-28 (OT)

Loss

12/16/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha Wildfire

6

Arrowhead

34-28

Win

12/20/2007

Thursday

7:10 p.m.

Horning

6

Muskego

42-36

Loss

12/30/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

6

Mequon

50-37

Loss

12/30/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

6

New Berlin Eisenhower

38-26

Win

12/30/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

6

Oak Creek

35-25

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Greenfield

6

Sussex White

28-17

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Greenfield

6

Greenfield

36-22

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Greenfield

6

Franklin

35-17

Loss

1/10/2008

Thursday

6:20 p.m.

CC #3

6

Burlington

20-14

Win

1/16/2008

Wednesday

7:15 p.m.

CC #1

6

Wauwatosa West

19-14

Win

1/19/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

6

Waukesha South Red

27-17

Win

1/19/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

6

LaCrosse

27-24

Win

1/20/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

6

Brookfield East

29-25 (OT)

Loss

1/20/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

6

Port Washington White

19-14

Win

1/20/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

6

Waukesha West Blue

50-19

Loss

1/24/2008

Thursday

6:20 p.m.

CC #5

6

Mukwonago Gold

39-31

Win

1/30/2008

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Burlington

6

Burlington Orange

24-19

Win

1/30/2008

Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Burlington

6

Burlington White

35-21

Win

2/7/2008

Thursday

6:20 p.m.

CC #3

6

West Allis Central

39-27

Win

2/14/2008

Thursday

5:25 p.m.

CC #2

6

Sussex White

35-28

Win

2/27/2008

Wednesday

7:15 p.m.

CC #3

6

New Berlin West

26-18

Win

3/1/2008

Saturday

9:25 a.m.

CC #1

6

Franklin Sabers

36-32

Win

3/1/2008

Saturday

11:15 a.m.

CC #1

6

Waterford

26-22

Win

3/8/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Milwaukee Lutheran

6

Franklin

26-25

Win

3/8/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Milwaukee Lutheran

6

Waukesha West Blue

58-15

Loss

3/8/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Milwaukee Lutheran

6

Sun Prairie

38-30

Loss

3/9/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

6

Ike Gold

35-19

Win

3/16/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

6

Whitnall Gold

36-26

Loss

5th grade (class of 2015)
The 5th grade team had a very successful season including being the WIBL Open Division Consolation Tournament Champions, taking 1st place in the Whitefish Bay Tournament and taking 2nd place in the Waukesha South Tournament.

Roster: Miguel Balderas, Joe Joe Breznik, Jordan Cox, Kyle Czubakowski, Timmy Dornacker, Joey Flores, Rex Key, Jason Palesse, Nathan Scherer, Ryan Schoenke, Parker Voller, Trevor Williamson, Head Coach John Palesse, Coach Joe Breznik, Coach Kevin Key

Overall record 23-21    League Record 10-6      Tournament Record 13-15


Date

Day

Time

Place

Team

Against

Score

Win/Loss

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

5

Germantown

29-23

Loss

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

5

New Berlin West

25-19

Loss

11/10/2007

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin West

5

Waukesha West

31-10

Loss

11/14/2007

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #5

5

Oconomowoc / YMCA

14-11

Loss

11/25/2007

Sunday

9:55 a.m.

CC #2

5

Eisenhower Purple

30-23

Loss

11/25/2007

Sunday

11:45 a.m.

CC #3

5

Brookfield East

51-16

Loss

11/28/2007

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #2

5

Shorewood

39-15

Win

12/2/2007

Sunday

8:30 a.m.

CC #4

5

Cedarburg

39-38

Loss

12/5/2007

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #5

5

Kettle Moraine Blue

29-18

Win

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

5

Waukesha South

19-14

Win

12/8/2007

Saturday

Tourney

Waukesha South

5

Waukesha White

34-21

Win

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

5

Pewaukee

34-26

Loss

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

5

East Troy

25-18

Win

12/9/2007

Sunday

Tourney

Waukesha South

5

Mukwonago

30-22

Loss

12/12/2007

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #4

5

Pewaukee

33-28

Win

12/16/2007

Sunday

12:10 p.m.

WW #2

5

South Milwaukee

32-20

Win

12/30/07

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

5

Mukwonago

39-21

Win

12/30/07

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

5

Whitefish Bay

38-14

Win

12/30/07

Sunday

Tourney

Whitefish Bay

5

Whitefish Bay 4th

42-26

Win

1/2/2008

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #1

5

Men Falls White

27-24

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

5

Eisenhower Gold

32-30

Win

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

5

Arrowhead

39-15

Loss

1/5/2008

Saturday

Tourney

New Berlin Ike

5

Mequon

44-37

Loss

1/9/2008

Wednesday

6:20 p.m.

CC #5

5

Sussex White

25-17

Loss

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

5

Waukesha North

32-18

Loss

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

5

Fondy Cardinals White

28-26

Loss

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

5

Fox Trotters

35-23

Win

1/26/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Kettle Moraine

5

Oak Creek

28-17

Win

2/2/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Fond du lac

5

Arrowhead Red

20-12

Loss

2/2/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Fond du lac

5

Sun Prairie

34-27

Loss

2/2/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Fond du lac

5

Kimberly

32-20

Loss

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

5

Waukesha North

37-33

Loss

2/9/2008

Saturday

Tourney

Pewaukee

5

Pewaukee

24-23

Win

2/10/2008

Sunday

Tourney

Pewaukee

5

Waukesha West

25-23

Loss

2/17/2008

Sunday

4:40 p.m.

WW #1

5

Greenfield Hawks

32-20

Win

2/17/2008

Sunday

6:30 p.m.

WW #1

5

Wauwatosa West

31-16

Win

2/24/2008

Sunday

5:35 p.m.

WW #4

5

Mukwonago Gold

40-23

Win

2/27/2008

Wednesday

7:45 p.m.

Lincoln

5

Arrowhead

38-24

Win

3/2/2008

Sunday

8:30 a.m.

CC #5

5

Whitnall Falcons

35-19

Loss

3/2/2008

Sunday

10:20 a.m.

CC #4

5

Whitefish Bay

41-11

Win

3/8/2008

Saturday

Tourney

WIBL

5

New Berlin West

35-22

Loss

3/15/2008

Saturday

Tourney

WIBL

5

Waterford

35-23

Win

3/16/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

5

Waukesha North

35-34

Win

3/16/2008

Sunday

Tourney

WIBL

5

Shorewood

33-21

Win